How Much Does a Website Cost for a Small Business in 2026?

Typical market ranges: Simple Site: $300–$1,500 Business Site: $1,500–$5,000 E-Commerce: $3,000–$15,000 SaaS: $10,000+

Website pricing is one of the most confusing topics in the business world. You can find someone on Fiverr charging $50, an agency quoting $50,000, and everything in between — for what seems like the same product. So what's actually going on, and how much should your business actually spend?

I've built everything from simple business sites to full SaaS platforms that took months. In this guide I'll break down exactly what you get at every price point, what drives costs up, what the hidden expenses are, and how to figure out the right investment for your specific situation.

Website Pricing Tiers in 2026

There are four distinct tiers of website investment. Each serves a different need and delivers a different result:

A note on the numbers in this guide: every figure below is a general market range for what web design costs across the industry — collected to help you budget. They are not my rates. I don't publish fixed pricing, because what a project costs depends on what it actually needs. Tell me about your project and I'll quote it properly.

Simple Site
$300
$300 – $1,500
1–5 pages
Mobile responsive design
Contact form
Basic SEO setup
Typically a few rounds of revisions
Best for: local service businesses, freelancers, simple online presence
Complex Build
$1,500
$1,500 – $10,000+
E-commerce & payments
Custom features & integrations
Performance optimization
Longer build time
Ongoing support usually sold separately
Best for: e-commerce, membership sites, complex platforms

Cost Breakdown by Website Type

Here's what specific types of websites actually cost in 2026 when built by a professional freelance web designer:

Website TypeTypical Cost RangeWhat Drives the Price
Single page / landing page$200 – $800Simplicity, conversion focus, fast turnaround
Small business (5 pages)$500 – $2,000Number of pages, design complexity, content
Standard business site (10+ pages)$1,500 – $4,000Page count, blog, booking system, integrations
Restaurant / food service$800 – $3,000Menu, reservations, online ordering
Real estate / leasing$1,500 – $5,000Listings, availability sync, floor plans, maps
E-commerce (small store)$1,500 – $5,000Product count, payment setup, cart, accounts
E-commerce (large store)$5,000 – $15,000+Inventory, custom filters, shipping, ERP integration
Membership / subscription$3,000 – $10,000User accounts, gated content, recurring billing
SaaS / web application$10,000 – $100,000+Custom backend, database, APIs, scale
Portfolio / personal brand$300 – $1,500Gallery, about, case studies, contact

How Individual Features Affect Cost

One of the biggest factors in website pricing isn't the number of pages — it's the features. Here's what common features cost to add:

FeatureAdded CostNotes
Contact formIncludedStandard in all projects
Blog / news section$200 – $500CMS setup, categories, search
Booking / appointment system$400 – $1,500Calendar integration, email confirmations
E-commerce / online store$1,000 – $5,000+Depends on product count and complexity
Payment processing (Stripe)$300 – $800Setup, testing, webhooks
User accounts / login$500 – $2,000Auth system, profiles, access control
Live chat integration$100 – $300Tawk.to, Intercom, custom
Google Maps integration$100 – $200Embedded map, location pins
Photo / video gallery$200 – $600Lightbox, filtering, optimization
SEO optimization$200 – $800Meta tags, schema, speed, local SEO
Custom logo design$200 – $1,000Depends on complexity and revisions
Multilingual / translation$500 – $2,000Additional languages, switching system
API integrations (CRM, etc.)$300 – $1,500Depends on the API complexity

The Hidden Costs Nobody Talks About

The design and development fee is only part of what a website actually costs. Here are the ongoing costs most people don't factor in until after launch:

Cost ItemAnnual CostNotes
Domain name$10 – $25/yrNamecheap, GoDaddy, Google Domains
Web hosting (shared)$60 – $120/yrSiteGround, Bluehost, HostGator
Web hosting (Vercel/Netlify)Free – $240/yrBest for static and Next.js sites
SSL certificateFreeIncluded with most modern hosts
Business email$72 – $180/yrGoogle Workspace, $6–$12/month
Website maintenance$360 – $2,400/yrVaries widely by provider and what is covered
Stock photography$0 – $300/yrUnsplash is free, Shutterstock is paid
Plugins / tools$0 – $500/yrBooking software, forms, analytics tools

Real talk: A $500 website on a $30/month Wix plan costs $360/year forever — and you still don't own it. After 5 years you've spent $1,800 on a template site that looks like everyone else's. A $1,500 custom site on free Vercel hosting costs you $15/year (just the domain) after the initial build. Do the math.

Real Cost Scenarios by Business Type

Here's what I'd realistically recommend — and what it would cost — for six common types of small businesses:

Local Service Business
Plumber, Electrician, Cleaner
$500 – $1,200
5 pages, service list, photo gallery, quote request form, Google Maps, local SEO. Goal: rank locally and get phone calls.
Restaurant / Café
Food & Beverage
$800 – $2,500
Menu pages, reservation system, photo gallery, hours & location, online ordering integration. Goal: fill tables and drive orders.
Professional Services
Lawyer, Accountant, Consultant
$1,000 – $3,000
Services, about, team, case studies/blog, consultation booking, trust signals. Goal: establish credibility and book consultations.
Real Estate
Agent, Developer, Property Manager
$1,500 – $5,000
Listings, floor plans, availability sync, virtual tours, inquiry forms, Google Ads tracking. Goal: generate qualified leads.
E-Commerce
Online Store
$2,000 – $8,000
Product catalog, cart, Stripe payments, order management, customer accounts, email automation. Goal: sell products online 24/7.
Healthcare / Wellness
Doctor, Dentist, Therapist
$1,000 – $3,500
Services, team, booking system, patient forms, insurance info, reviews. Goal: attract new patients and reduce phone volume.

DIY vs Professional: True Cost Comparison

Many business owners start with Wix or Squarespace to save money. But when you factor in your time and the opportunity cost, the math often tells a different story:

FactorWix / SquarespaceFreelance DesignerAgency
Upfront cost$0 – $300$300 – $5,000$5,000 – $50,000+
Monthly cost$17 – $50/mo$0 – $15/mo hosting$0 – $200/mo hosting
Your time to build40–100 hours2–5 hours (reviews only)2–5 hours (reviews only)
Design qualityTemplateCustomCustom
SEO qualityLimitedFully optimizedFully optimized
You own the siteNoYesYes
5-year total cost$1,020 – $3,000$375 – $5,075$5,075 – $52,000+

Is a Website Worth the Investment?

For most small businesses, the answer is an unambiguous yes. Here's how to think about ROI:

Example: Local Business Website ROI
$1,200
Website investment
2–3
New clients needed to break even
Forever
How long it keeps generating leads

If your average client is worth $500, you need just 2–3 new clients from your website to recoup the entire investment. After that, every lead it generates is pure profit. A well-built website doesn't expire — it compounds over time as your SEO improves and your reputation grows.

The real question isn't "can I afford a website?" — it's "how much business am I losing every month without one?"

Website Costs for New Jersey Businesses

If you're a small business owner in New Jersey — Bergen County, Hudson County, Essex County, or anywhere in the state — you'll find that local web design agencies typically charge $3,000–$15,000 for projects that a skilled freelance designer can deliver for $500–$3,000. The work is the same. You're just not paying for their office space, account managers, and overhead.

I'm based in Palisades Park, NJ and work with businesses across Bergen County, Hudson County, and nationwide. Consultations are online or by phone. Every project starts with a free consultation — I'll tell you exactly what you need, what you don't, and what it'll cost upfront.

Frequently Asked Questions About Website Costs

How much does a simple website cost?

A simple 1–5 page website costs $300 – $1,500 when built by a professional freelance web designer. This includes a custom design, mobile optimization, contact form, and basic SEO setup. DIY options like Wix start free but require 40–100 hours of your time to build and produce inferior results.

How much does a single page website cost?

A single page website (also called a landing page) typically costs $200 – $800. These are focused pages designed to convert visitors into leads or customers for a specific offer, service, or product. They're common for Google Ads campaigns, product launches, and lead generation.

How much does a small business website cost?

A professional small business website with 5–10 pages, mobile optimization, SEO, and a contact form typically costs $500 – $3,000 from a freelance designer. Agency pricing for the same work ranges from $3,000 – $10,000+.

Why do some web designers charge $200 and others charge $20,000?

Experience, quality, and scope are the main factors. A $200 website from Fiverr is typically a template with your logo swapped in — it won't convert visitors or rank on Google. A $20,000 agency website includes a full team, project management, and extensive strategy. A skilled freelancer at $500–$3,000 offers the quality without the overhead.

Should I pay monthly or a one-time fee?

The question that actually matters is whether you own the site. Platforms like Wix or Squarespace charge monthly for the site itself — stop paying and it disappears, because you were renting it. That is the arrangement worth avoiding.

A monthly maintenance fee on a site you already own is a different thing entirely. It covers hosting, updates, security, backups and small changes, and you keep the website either way — cancel it and the site is still yours. That is the arrangement worth looking for, whoever builds your site.

Is it worth paying for a professional website?

Yes, for most businesses. A professionally built website generates more leads, looks more credible, loads faster, ranks higher on Google, and converts more visitors into customers. For the average small business, the investment pays for itself with 2–5 new clients. After that, every lead it generates is pure profit.

Request a Custom Quote

Every project is different. Tell me about your business and what you need, and I'll put together a clear quote based on the scope before any work begins — no vague ranges. You own the site from day one, and ongoing support is available if you want it. Consultations are online or by phone.

Book Free Consultation →

Related Articles